fbpx

Privacy Policy

COHORT manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 836KB). We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise. ‘Personal information’ may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title.

INFORMATION WE MAY REQUEST

We may ask you to provide personal information if you submit feedback or an enquiry to this site. We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question)
  • to meet our needs (e.g. demographic analysis)
  • if required by law.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

EMAILS

Our privacy principles apply to emails as well. Our internet service provider or internal staff may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

COOKIES

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as: – the date and time of your visit – the pages and documents accessed – the website you visited before ours – your server address.

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs. Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes. Please read the particular service’s privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

SECURITY

Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet. However this is not always feasible. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet. We will notify you in the case of a security break where personal information is not transmitted securely and is at risk. Where this site contains links to other company websites, COHORT is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites.

MORE INFORMATION

Email us if you would like to know more about information privacy.